Class of 2012 - Division 1 Letters of Intent

62 Baseball Northwest Alumni Make Division 1 Commitments

66 Northwest players including 62 Baseball Northwest alumni signed a letter of intent or made a verbal commitment to Division 1 college baseball programs. Below is the list of players, positions, and current schools under the college they committed to. All players listed below are from the Class of 2012 or Northwest players who attended a Junior College who have now committed to a Division 1 program.

(*) indicates Baseball Northwest alumni.

OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY
*Dylan Lavelle            INF                 Lake Stevens HS (WA)
*Marty Luckenbach    RHP                Woodinville HS (WA)
Andrew Moore           RHP                North Eugene HS (OR)
*Jeff Hendrix              INF                 Santiam Christian HS (OR)
*Jared Casper            INF                 Bellevue CC (WA)
*Max Engelbrekt        LHP                Bishop Blanchet HS (WA)

UNIVERSITY OF OREGON
*Carson Kelly             RHP/3B          Westview HS (OR)
*Andrew Pullin           OF                   Centralia HS (WA)
*Josh Graham             RHP                Roseburg HS (OR)
*Jared Priestley           RHP                Roseburg HS (OR)
*Brett Bafaro              OF                   Liberty HS (OR)
*Brandon Brown        LHP                Eagle HS (ID)
*Tyler Baumgartner    OF                   Bellevue CC (WA)
*Adrian Sampson       RHP               Bellevue CC (WA)
*Des Santos                INF                 Pierce CC (WA)

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON
*Alex Schmidt            3B                   Western Nevada CC (NV)
*Matt Bower               LHP                Todd Beamer HS (WA)
Duncan Hendrickson     C                     Shorewood HS (WA)

WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY
*Chris McDowell        RHP                Mt. Vernon HS (WA)
*Kelly Fitzpatrick       LHP                Mt. Spokane HS (WA)
*Tyler Carlson            INF                 Enumclaw HS (WA)
*Max Dammeier         RHP                Mercer Island HS (WA)
*Shea Donlin              INF                 Woodinville HS (WA)
Mitchell Gueller          RHP                Rochester HS (WA)
*Patrick McGrath       INF                 Woodinville HS (WA)
*Matt Mendenhall      INF                 Southridge HS (WA)
*Austin Pernell           OF                   Kentlake HS (WA)
*James Robinson        UTL                Colfax HS (WA)
*Jacob Schroeder        RHP                Ferndale HS (WA)
*Trek Stemp                INF                 Kennewick HS (WA)

GONZAGA UNIVERSITY
*Taylor Jones              RHP                Kentwood HS (WA)
*Cabe Reiten              INF                 Olympia HS (WA)
*Andrew Sopko          RHP                Loyola Sacred Heart HS (MT)
*Michael Rucker         RHP                Auburn Riverside HS (WA)
*Jimmy Sinatro           C                     Skyline HS (WA)
*Brandon Mahovlich  RHP/3B          Issaquah HS (WA)

UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND
*Lucas Hunter            INF                 Central Catholic HS (OR)
*Billy Sahlinger          RHP                Newport HS (WA)

SEATTLE UNIVERSITY
*Austen Brand            C                     Stadium HS (WA)
Landon Cray               OF                   Chimacum HS (WA)
*Skyler Genger           RHP                Kentwood HS (WA)
*Cash McGuire           INF                 Kentwood HS (WA)
*Connor Moore           LHP/OF          Richland HS (WA)
*Ben Ruff                   RHP/INF        Lower Columbia CC (WA)

ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
*Clint Coulter             C                     Camas HS (WA)

UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA
*Sam Brown               OF                   Jackson HS (WA)

STANFORD UNIVERSITY
*Johnny Locher          OF                   Highline HS (WA)
*Austin Barr               C                     Camas HS (WA)

UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO
*Blake Valley             C                     Peninsula HS (WA)
*Derek Atkinson         OF                   Clackamas CC (OR)
*Peter Dempsey          INF                 Jesuit HS (OR)

UNIVERSITY OF SANTA CLARA
*Peter Hendron           RHP                Redmond HS (WA)

UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII
*Brian Burgher           LHP                Bellevue CC (WA)
*Matt Cooper              RHP                Bellevue CC (WA)
*Scott Kuzminsky      RHP                Bellevue CC (WA)

UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
*Lane Richards           INF                 Pendleton HS (OR)

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA
*Justin Black               OF                   Billings West HS (MT)

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH
*Caleb Frare                LHP                Custer County HS (MT)

SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY
*Willy Reel                 INF                 Bellevue CC (WA)

NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
*Andrew Woeck         RHP                Western Nevada CC (NV)

UNIVERSITY OF TENESSEE
*Taylor Smart             INF                 Western Nevada CC (NV)

UNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGO
*Chris Wooley            INF                 Western Nevada CC (NV)

BETHUM-COOKMAN UNIVERSITY
*LaVonte Allen          1B                   Davis HS (WA)

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH ALABAMA
*Matt Bell                   RHP                Tacoma CC (WA)
*Garrett Picha             LHP                Tacoma CC (WA)

UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND
*Connor Foreman       RHP/INF        Bellevue HS (WA)

Files: